HOME COMPANY AGENTS PRODUCERS CONSUMERS CONTACT US Interstate
   
 

privacy policy

Interstate National Dealer Services Canada Corp. (INDS Canada Corp.) respects your privacy and will strive to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices including why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we safeguard it. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and if you do not agree with it, do not provide us with any personal information.

Why does I.N.D.S. Canada Corp. Collect Personal Information?

We collect your personal information in order to (a) maintain our records to provide you with warranty or other customer service communications; (b) provide you with marketing, product information, and other offers that may be of interest to you; (c) provide you with services you request and to respond to your comments or requests for information; and (d) meet our legal obligations and other legitimate business interests in Canada.

How Does I.N.D.S. Canada Corp. Collect Personal Information?

Online Collection of Consumer Information: Interstate National Dealer Services, Inc. routinely uses (collects) customer information which includes: credit card information, Vehicle Identification Numbers (VIN numbers) and contact information, in order to fulfill obligations to the customer.

Consumer information is utilized for business related purposes only. Interstate National Dealer Services Canada Corp. will not: Lease, Lend, Rent, Loan, Sell, or in any way distribute customer information, unless compelled to by the Terms of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A) 2000, c. 5.

This information includes, but is not limited to: Contact phone numbers, Email addresses, Financial Information, purchase habits, or details pertaining to Services or materials rendered by Interstate National Dealer Services Canada Corp.

We may collect this information directly from you or from our service providers, sales agents, and/or client dealerships. When required by law, your personal information is only collected with your consent. For example, we collect financial and credit information about you shared with us by our third party financial service providers, client dealerships, and sales agents when you have provided your consent. When you purchase an Interstate Canada Corp. product, a client dealership/sales agent, or service provider will collect information about you that will be shared with I.N.D.S. Canada Corp. for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Data Security Policy (DSP)

Interstate National Dealer Services, Inc. has dedicated resources and personnel ensuring that your data is not only secured from outside entities, but also kept on a "need to know basis" to ensure that only authorized employees can view your data in a work capacity. The site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and or alteration of information under our control.

Access to Your Information

Unless you otherwise consent, we will use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is submitted. Your information will be stored in retrievable form. It will only be viewed by those employees who are authorized access your information, such as customer service representatives and claims adjusters. To protect the privacy of our customers, all personal data is stored on secure servers. Access to such data requires a password and an ID number. Only those authorized are issued such passwords. Each access to the data, as well as changes made, are logged. The time and identity of the person gaining access to your personal data, is recorded.

Update of Your Personal Information

If your personal information changes or you would like to review the personal information we have on file, please contact us at info@inds.com and place the word "Update" in the subject line. You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that shows error.

Child Safety Policy

Interstate National Dealer Services, Inc. does not market to children, and we would never knowingly ask a child under 18 to disclose personal information. We realize how important it is to maintain a child safe environment, which is why company policy forbids the collection or storage of information of individuals less than eighteen (18) years of age.

How to Contact Us

We are committed to upholding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or about how we are complying with the Privacy Policy, let us know. In most cases, a question or concern is resolved simply by talking to us about it. You can contact our Privacy Officer at: 800-995-0290 or send an email to info@inds.com. We welcome your comments at feedback@inds.com.

If the above steps fail to resolve your questions or concerns, you may also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Place de Ville
112 Kent Street, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Call toll free at 1.800.282.1376